Specifications Manual for Joint Commission National Quality Measures (v2021A1)
Posted: 9/25/2020
Home » Referral to Outpatient Cardiac Rehabilitation

Release Notes:
Data Element
Version 2021A1

Name:Referral to Outpatient Cardiac Rehabilitation
Collected For: CCCIP-03, CCCIP-04, CCCIP-05, CCCOP-01, CCCOP-02, CCCOP-03
Definition:Documentation that a referral was made to an outpatient cardiac rehabilitation program. The referral is defined as a written or electronic communication between the healthcare provider or healthcare system and the cardiac rehabilitation program that includes the patient’s enrollment information for the program.
Question:Was a written or electronic referral submitted to the outpatient cardiac rehabilitation program on behalf of the patient?
Format:
Length:1
Type:Alphanumeric
Occurs:1
Allowable Values:

Y (Yes) A written or electronic referral was submitted to the outpatient cardiac rehabilitation program

N (No) A written or electronic referral was not submitted to the outpatient cardiac rehabilitation program or unable to be determined from medical record documentation

Notes for Abstraction:
  • The CR referral can be made by a physician/APN/PA/RN
  • Providing the patient with information (written or verbal) about an available cardiac rehabilitation program is not sufficient. A referral/order for cardiac rehabilitation must be sent to the outpatient cardiac rehabilitation facility
  • Referral should include the patient’s enrollment information for the program
Suggested Data Sources:
  • Physician orders
Additional Notes:
Guidelines for Abstraction:
Inclusion Exclusion

Referral to Outpatient Cardiac Rehabilitation
CPT® only copyright 2019 American Medical Association. All rights reserved.
Specifications Manual for Joint Commission National Quality Measures (v2021A1)
Discharges 01-01-21 (1Q21) through 06-30-21 (2Q21)

LICENSE FOR USE OF CURRENT PROCEDURAL TERMINOLOGY, FOURTH EDITION (“CPT®”)

CPT® only copyright 2019 American Medical Association. All rights reserved. CPT® is a registered trademark of the American Medical Association.

You, your employees and agents are authorized to use CPT® only as contained in The Joint Commission performance measures solely for your own personal use in directly participating in healthcare programs administered by The Joint Commission. You acknowledge that the American Medical Association (“AMA”) holds all copyright, trademark and other rights in CPT®.

Any use not authorized herein is prohibited, including by way of illustration and not by way of limitation, making copies of CPT® for resale and/or license, transferring copies of CPT® to any party not bound by this Agreement, creating any modified or derivative work of CPT®, or making any commercial use of CPT®. License to use CPT® for any use not authorized herein must be obtained through the American Medical Association, Intellectual Property Services, AMA Plaza, 330 North Wabash Avenue, Suite 39300, Chicago, Illinois 60611-5885. Applications are available at the American Medical Association Web site, www.ama- assn.org/go/cpt.

U.S. Government Rights This product includes CPT® which is commercial technical data, which was developed exclusively at private expense by the American Medical Association, 330 North Wabash Avenue, Chicago, Illinois 60611. The American Medical Association does not agree to license CPT® to the Federal Government based on the license in FAR 52.227-14 (Data Rights - General) and DFARS 252.227-7015 (Technical Data - Commercial Items) or any other license provision. The American Medical Association reserves all rights to approve any license with any Federal agency.

Disclaimer of Warranties and Liabilities. CPT® is provided “as is” without warranty of any kind, either expressed or implied, including but not limited to the implied warranties of merchantability and fitness for a particular purpose. Fee schedules, relative value units, conversion factors and/or related components are not assigned by the AMA, are not part of CPT®, and the (AMA is not recommending their use. The AMA does not directly or indirectly practice medicine or dispense medical services. The responsibility for the content of this product is with The Joint Commission, and no endorsement by the AMA is intended or implied. The AMA disclaims responsibility for any consequences or liability attributable to or related to any use, non-use, or interpretation of information contained or not contained in this product.

This Agreement will terminate upon notice if you violate its terms. The AMA is a third party beneficiary to this Agreement.

Should the foregoing terms and conditions be acceptable to you, please indicate your agreement and acceptance by clicking below on the button labeled “accept”.

^