Specifications Manual for Joint Commission National Quality Measures (v2020B2)
Posted: 9/2/2020
Home » Event Type

Release Notes:
Data Element
Version 2020B2

Name:Event Type
Collected For: HBIPS-2, HBIPS-3, Not collected for HBIPS-1 and 5
Definition:The measure-related event being identified.

Question:What is the identified measure-related event?
Format:
Length:1
Type:Alphanumeric
Occurs:1
Allowable Values:

  1. Physical Restraint
  2. Seclusion

Notes for Abstraction:This information is abstracted once for each type of event that occurs on a specific day (Event Date) during the patient's hospitalization. A patient may have multiple events during the hospitalization.

A physical restraint is any manual method or physical or mechanical device, material, or equipment that immobilizes or reduces the ability of a patient to move his or her arms, legs, body or head freely when it is used as a restriction to manage a patient's behavior or restrict the patient's freedom of movement and is not a standard treatment for the patient's medical or psychiatric condition.¹ Refer to the data element Minutes of Physical Restraint for a list of inclusions and exclusions.

Seclusion is the involuntary confinement of a patient alone in a room or an area where the patient is physically prevented from leaving.¹ Refer to the data element Minutes of Seclusion for a list of inclusions and exclusions.

¹ 42 CFR Part 482, Medicare and Medicaid Programs; Hospital Conditions of Participation: Patient's Rights

Suggested Data Sources: None
Additional Notes:
Guidelines for Abstraction:
Inclusion Exclusion
  • None
  • None

Event Type
CPT® only copyright 2019 American Medical Association. All rights reserved.
Specifications Manual for Joint Commission National Quality Measures (v2020B2)
Discharges 07-01-20 (3Q20) through 12-31-20 (4Q20)

LICENSE FOR USE OF CURRENT PROCEDURAL TERMINOLOGY, FOURTH EDITION (“CPT®”)

CPT® only copyright 2019 American Medical Association. All rights reserved. CPT® is a registered trademark of the American Medical Association.

You, your employees and agents are authorized to use CPT® only as contained in The Joint Commission performance measures solely for your own personal use in directly participating in healthcare programs administered by The Joint Commission. You acknowledge that the American Medical Association (“AMA”) holds all copyright, trademark and other rights in CPT®.

Any use not authorized herein is prohibited, including by way of illustration and not by way of limitation, making copies of CPT® for resale and/or license, transferring copies of CPT® to any party not bound by this Agreement, creating any modified or derivative work of CPT®, or making any commercial use of CPT®. License to use CPT® for any use not authorized herein must be obtained through the American Medical Association, Intellectual Property Services, AMA Plaza, 330 North Wabash Avenue, Suite 39300, Chicago, Illinois 60611-5885. Applications are available at the American Medical Association Web site, www.ama- assn.org/go/cpt.

U.S. Government Rights This product includes CPT® which is commercial technical data, which was developed exclusively at private expense by the American Medical Association, 330 North Wabash Avenue, Chicago, Illinois 60611. The American Medical Association does not agree to license CPT® to the Federal Government based on the license in FAR 52.227-14 (Data Rights - General) and DFARS 252.227-7015 (Technical Data - Commercial Items) or any other license provision. The American Medical Association reserves all rights to approve any license with any Federal agency.

Disclaimer of Warranties and Liabilities. CPT® is provided “as is” without warranty of any kind, either expressed or implied, including but not limited to the implied warranties of merchantability and fitness for a particular purpose. Fee schedules, relative value units, conversion factors and/or related components are not assigned by the AMA, are not part of CPT®, and the (AMA is not recommending their use. The AMA does not directly or indirectly practice medicine or dispense medical services. The responsibility for the content of this product is with The Joint Commission, and no endorsement by the AMA is intended or implied. The AMA disclaims responsibility for any consequences or liability attributable to or related to any use, non-use, or interpretation of information contained or not contained in this product.

This Agreement will terminate upon notice if you violate its terms. The AMA is a third party beneficiary to this Agreement.

Should the foregoing terms and conditions be acceptable to you, please indicate your agreement and acceptance by clicking below on the button labeled “accept”.

^