Specifications Manual for Joint Commission National Quality Measures (v2020B)
Posted: 2/5/2020
Home » Initial Blood Pressure at Hospital Arrival

Release Notes:
Data Element
Version 2020B

Name:Initial Blood Pressure at Hospital Arrival
Collected For: CSTK-05, CSTK-08, CSTK-10
Definition:Documentation of the first blood pressure (systolic and diastolic values) obtained prior to or after hospital arrival. Systolic blood pressure is the amount of pressure that blood exerts on vessels while the heart is beating. In a blood pressure reading (e.g., 120/80), it is the number on the top. The diastolic blood pressure number or the bottom number indicates the pressure in the arteries when the heart rests between beats. A normal diastolic blood pressure number is less than 80.
Question:What is the first blood pressure obtained prior to or after hospital arrival?
Format:
Length:7
Type:Alphanumeric
Occurs:1
Allowable Values:


BP = systolic and diastolic blood pressure values
UTD = Unable to Determine
Notes for Abstraction:
  • To determine the value for this data element, review blood pressure readings obtained prior to and after hospital arrival.
  • Select the earliest documented blood pressure regardless of where it was done. Blood pressure readings obtained and documented by EMS, a transferring hospital, or your hospital are acceptable. The first documented blood pressure should be used.
Suggested Data Sources:
  • History and physical
  • Nursing flow sheet
  • Progress notes
  • Transfer sheet
  • Admitting note
  • Ambulance record
  • Consultation form/note
  • Emergency room records
  • EMS records
  • Nursing assessment
Additional Notes: Excluded Data Sources:
  • Discharge summary
Guidelines for Abstraction:
Inclusion Exclusion
None None

Initial Blood Pressure at Hospital Arrival
CPT® only copyright 2019 American Medical Association. All rights reserved.
Specifications Manual for Joint Commission National Quality Measures (v2020B)
Discharges 07-01-20 (3Q20) through 12-31-20 (4Q20)

LICENSE FOR USE OF CURRENT PROCEDURAL TERMINOLOGY, FOURTH EDITION (“CPT®”)

CPT® only copyright 2019 American Medical Association. All rights reserved. CPT® is a registered trademark of the American Medical Association.

You, your employees and agents are authorized to use CPT® only as contained in The Joint Commission performance measures solely for your own personal use in directly participating in healthcare programs administered by The Joint Commission. You acknowledge that the American Medical Association (“AMA”) holds all copyright, trademark and other rights in CPT®.

Any use not authorized herein is prohibited, including by way of illustration and not by way of limitation, making copies of CPT® for resale and/or license, transferring copies of CPT® to any party not bound by this Agreement, creating any modified or derivative work of CPT®, or making any commercial use of CPT®. License to use CPT® for any use not authorized herein must be obtained through the American Medical Association, Intellectual Property Services, AMA Plaza, 330 North Wabash Avenue, Suite 39300, Chicago, Illinois 60611-5885. Applications are available at the American Medical Association Web site, www.ama- assn.org/go/cpt.

U.S. Government Rights This product includes CPT® which is commercial technical data, which was developed exclusively at private expense by the American Medical Association, 330 North Wabash Avenue, Chicago, Illinois 60611. The American Medical Association does not agree to license CPT® to the Federal Government based on the license in FAR 52.227-14 (Data Rights - General) and DFARS 252.227-7015 (Technical Data - Commercial Items) or any other license provision. The American Medical Association reserves all rights to approve any license with any Federal agency.

Disclaimer of Warranties and Liabilities. CPT® is provided “as is” without warranty of any kind, either expressed or implied, including but not limited to the implied warranties of merchantability and fitness for a particular purpose. Fee schedules, relative value units, conversion factors and/or related components are not assigned by the AMA, are not part of CPT®, and the (AMA is not recommending their use. The AMA does not directly or indirectly practice medicine or dispense medical services. The responsibility for the content of this product is with The Joint Commission, and no endorsement by the AMA is intended or implied. The AMA disclaims responsibility for any consequences or liability attributable to or related to any use, non-use, or interpretation of information contained or not contained in this product.

This Agreement will terminate upon notice if you violate its terms. The AMA is a third party beneficiary to this Agreement.

Should the foregoing terms and conditions be acceptable to you, please indicate your agreement and acceptance by clicking below on the button labeled “accept”.

^