Specifications Manual for Joint Commission National Quality Measures (v2020B)
Posted: 2/5/2020
Home » Total Leave Days - Medicare Only

Release Notes:
Data Element
Version 2020B

Name:Total Leave Days - Medicare Only
Collected For: HBIPS-2, HBIPS-3
Definition:Total leave days-Medicare only is the aggregate number of leave days for Medicare patients during the month. A leave day-Medicare only is defined as an authorized or unauthorized absence of a Medicare patient from a psychiatric care setting, excluding discharges, during which the patient is absent from the psychiatric care setting at the time of the daily census and is not under the direct supervision of psychiatric care setting staff while absent.


This data element is used to calculate the Initial Patient Population Size —Medicare Only data element and the denominator for HBIPS-2 and 3.
Question:What is the sum of the number of days each Medicare patient was absent from the facility?
Format:
Length:6
Type:Numeric
Occurs:5 (Overall rate and once per sub-strata)
Allowable Values:

0-999999

Programming Note: The value of the Total Leave Days-Medicare Only may be determined electronically using a source such as an Electronic Record (EHR/EMR) or hospital billing system.
Notes for Abstraction:
  • If Medicare is listed as the primary, secondary, tertiary, or even lower down on the list of payers, the patient should be counted in the Medicare inpatient days.
  • If the patient is an Undocumented Alien or Illegal immigrant, the patient should be counted in the Medicare inpatient days: Section 1011 of the Medicare Modernization Act of 2003 allows for reimbursement for services rendered to patients who are: Undocumented or illegal aliens (immigrants), Aliens who have been paroled a United States port of entry and Mexican citizens to enter the United States on a laser visa.
Suggested Data Sources:
  • Nursing notes
  • Progress notes
Additional Notes:
Guidelines for Abstraction:
Inclusion Exclusion
Therapeutic pass None

Total Leave Days - Medicare Only
CPT® only copyright 2019 American Medical Association. All rights reserved.
Specifications Manual for Joint Commission National Quality Measures (v2020B)
Discharges 07-01-20 (3Q20) through 12-31-20 (4Q20)

LICENSE FOR USE OF CURRENT PROCEDURAL TERMINOLOGY, FOURTH EDITION (“CPT®”)

CPT® only copyright 2019 American Medical Association. All rights reserved. CPT® is a registered trademark of the American Medical Association.

You, your employees and agents are authorized to use CPT® only as contained in The Joint Commission performance measures solely for your own personal use in directly participating in healthcare programs administered by The Joint Commission. You acknowledge that the American Medical Association (“AMA”) holds all copyright, trademark and other rights in CPT®.

Any use not authorized herein is prohibited, including by way of illustration and not by way of limitation, making copies of CPT® for resale and/or license, transferring copies of CPT® to any party not bound by this Agreement, creating any modified or derivative work of CPT®, or making any commercial use of CPT®. License to use CPT® for any use not authorized herein must be obtained through the American Medical Association, Intellectual Property Services, AMA Plaza, 330 North Wabash Avenue, Suite 39300, Chicago, Illinois 60611-5885. Applications are available at the American Medical Association Web site, www.ama- assn.org/go/cpt.

U.S. Government Rights This product includes CPT® which is commercial technical data, which was developed exclusively at private expense by the American Medical Association, 330 North Wabash Avenue, Chicago, Illinois 60611. The American Medical Association does not agree to license CPT® to the Federal Government based on the license in FAR 52.227-14 (Data Rights - General) and DFARS 252.227-7015 (Technical Data - Commercial Items) or any other license provision. The American Medical Association reserves all rights to approve any license with any Federal agency.

Disclaimer of Warranties and Liabilities. CPT® is provided “as is” without warranty of any kind, either expressed or implied, including but not limited to the implied warranties of merchantability and fitness for a particular purpose. Fee schedules, relative value units, conversion factors and/or related components are not assigned by the AMA, are not part of CPT®, and the (AMA is not recommending their use. The AMA does not directly or indirectly practice medicine or dispense medical services. The responsibility for the content of this product is with The Joint Commission, and no endorsement by the AMA is intended or implied. The AMA disclaims responsibility for any consequences or liability attributable to or related to any use, non-use, or interpretation of information contained or not contained in this product.

This Agreement will terminate upon notice if you violate its terms. The AMA is a third party beneficiary to this Agreement.

Should the foregoing terms and conditions be acceptable to you, please indicate your agreement and acceptance by clicking below on the button labeled “accept”.

^