Specifications Manual for Joint Commission National Quality Measures (v2020A1)
Posted: 9/13/2019
Home » Initial Encounter

Release Notes:
Data Element
Version 2020A1

Name:Initial Encounter
Collected For: PAL
Definition:A patient who has received a consultation with any member of the palliative care service team.
Question:Did the patient receive a palliative care service initial encounter at the organization?
Format:
Length:1
Type:Alphanumeric
Occurs:1
Allowable Values:

Y    (Yes)   There is documentation in the medical record that the patient received an initial encounter consultation with a member of the palliative care team.

N    (No)   There is no documentation in medical record that the patient received an initial encounter consultation with a member of the palliative care team or unable to determine from the medical record documentation.
Notes for Abstraction:
  • “Consultation” indicates that the patient received a face to face encounter visit with any member of the palliative care core interdisciplinary team. The core interdisciplinary team is comprised of the following: Physician(s); Registered nurse(s) or advanced practice nurse(s); Chaplain(s) or, spiritual care professional(s); Social worker(s).
  • A formal order for a consultation does not need to be present in the medical record.
  • Do not include attempted visits, use the first face to face visit.
Suggested Data Sources:
  • Palliative care consultation notes
  • Palliative care team progress notes
  • Palliative care initial encounter notes
  • Palliative care admission assessment
Additional Notes:
Guidelines for Abstraction:
Inclusion Exclusion
None None

Initial Encounter
CPT® only copyright 2019 American Medical Association. All rights reserved.
Specifications Manual for Joint Commission National Quality Measures (v2020A1)
Discharges 01-01-20 (1Q20) through 6-30-20 (2Q20)

LICENSE FOR USE OF CURRENT PROCEDURAL TERMINOLOGY, FOURTH EDITION (“CPT®”)

CPT® only copyright 2019 American Medical Association. All rights reserved. CPT® is a registered trademark of the American Medical Association.

You, your employees and agents are authorized to use CPT® only as contained in The Joint Commission performance measures solely for your own personal use in directly participating in healthcare programs administered by The Joint Commission. You acknowledge that the American Medical Association (“AMA”) holds all copyright, trademark and other rights in CPT®.

Any use not authorized herein is prohibited, including by way of illustration and not by way of limitation, making copies of CPT® for resale and/or license, transferring copies of CPT® to any party not bound by this Agreement, creating any modified or derivative work of CPT®, or making any commercial use of CPT®. License to use CPT® for any use not authorized herein must be obtained through the American Medical Association, Intellectual Property Services, AMA Plaza, 330 North Wabash Avenue, Suite 39300, Chicago, Illinois 60611-5885. Applications are available at the American Medical Association Web site, www.ama- assn.org/go/cpt.

U.S. Government Rights This product includes CPT® which is commercial technical data, which was developed exclusively at private expense by the American Medical Association, 330 North Wabash Avenue, Chicago, Illinois 60611. The American Medical Association does not agree to license CPT® to the Federal Government based on the license in FAR 52.227-14 (Data Rights - General) and DFARS 252.227-7015 (Technical Data - Commercial Items) or any other license provision. The American Medical Association reserves all rights to approve any license with any Federal agency.

Disclaimer of Warranties and Liabilities. CPT® is provided “as is” without warranty of any kind, either expressed or implied, including but not limited to the implied warranties of merchantability and fitness for a particular purpose. Fee schedules, relative value units, conversion factors and/or related components are not assigned by the AMA, are not part of CPT®, and the (AMA is not recommending their use. The AMA does not directly or indirectly practice medicine or dispense medical services. The responsibility for the content of this product is with The Joint Commission, and no endorsement by the AMA is intended or implied. The AMA disclaims responsibility for any consequences or liability attributable to or related to any use, non-use, or interpretation of information contained or not contained in this product.

This Agreement will terminate upon notice if you violate its terms. The AMA is a third party beneficiary to this Agreement.

Should the foregoing terms and conditions be acceptable to you, please indicate your agreement and acceptance by clicking below on the button labeled “accept”.

^