Specifications Manual for Joint Commission National Quality Measures (v2020A1)
Posted: 9/13/2019
Home » Care Transition Record-Reason for Hospitalization

Release Notes:
Data Element
Version 2020A1

Name:Care Transition Record-Reason for Hospitalization
Collected For: ACHF-03
Definition:Documentation in the care transition record includes the reason for hospitalization. The reason for hospitalization should be a short synopsis describing the events the patient experienced prior to this hospitalization. The reason for hospitalization may be listed as the triggering or precipitating event prior to the patient's admission to the hospital.
Question:Is there documentation in the medical record of a care transition record which includes the reason for hospitalization?
Format:
Length:1
Type:Alphanumeric
Occurs:1
Allowable Values:

Y (Yes) There is documentation that the care transition record included the reason for hospitalization.

N (No) There is no documentation that the care transition record included the reason for hospitalization, OR unable to determine from medical record documentation.
Notes for Abstraction:
  • If the patient's primary diagnosis and/or other or secondary diagnoses are listed on the care transition record, select YES'.
  • Documentation of the patient's “chief complaint” on the care transition, select YES'.
  • Unchecked checkbox or blank space for documentation of reason for hospitalization, select NO'.
Suggested Data Sources:
  • Aftercare discharge plan
  • Care transition record
  • Continuing care plan
  • Discharge plan
  • Discharge summary
  • Medication reconciliation form
  • Physician orders
  • Progress notes
  • Referral form
Additional Notes:
Guidelines for Abstraction:
Inclusion Exclusion
None None

Care Transition Record-Reason for Hospitalization
CPT® only copyright 2019 American Medical Association. All rights reserved.
Specifications Manual for Joint Commission National Quality Measures (v2020A1)
Discharges 01-01-20 (1Q20) through 6-30-20 (2Q20)

LICENSE FOR USE OF CURRENT PROCEDURAL TERMINOLOGY, FOURTH EDITION (“CPT®”)

CPT® only copyright 2019 American Medical Association. All rights reserved. CPT® is a registered trademark of the American Medical Association.

You, your employees and agents are authorized to use CPT® only as contained in The Joint Commission performance measures solely for your own personal use in directly participating in healthcare programs administered by The Joint Commission. You acknowledge that the American Medical Association (“AMA”) holds all copyright, trademark and other rights in CPT®.

Any use not authorized herein is prohibited, including by way of illustration and not by way of limitation, making copies of CPT® for resale and/or license, transferring copies of CPT® to any party not bound by this Agreement, creating any modified or derivative work of CPT®, or making any commercial use of CPT®. License to use CPT® for any use not authorized herein must be obtained through the American Medical Association, Intellectual Property Services, AMA Plaza, 330 North Wabash Avenue, Suite 39300, Chicago, Illinois 60611-5885. Applications are available at the American Medical Association Web site, www.ama- assn.org/go/cpt.

U.S. Government Rights This product includes CPT® which is commercial technical data, which was developed exclusively at private expense by the American Medical Association, 330 North Wabash Avenue, Chicago, Illinois 60611. The American Medical Association does not agree to license CPT® to the Federal Government based on the license in FAR 52.227-14 (Data Rights - General) and DFARS 252.227-7015 (Technical Data - Commercial Items) or any other license provision. The American Medical Association reserves all rights to approve any license with any Federal agency.

Disclaimer of Warranties and Liabilities. CPT® is provided “as is” without warranty of any kind, either expressed or implied, including but not limited to the implied warranties of merchantability and fitness for a particular purpose. Fee schedules, relative value units, conversion factors and/or related components are not assigned by the AMA, are not part of CPT®, and the (AMA is not recommending their use. The AMA does not directly or indirectly practice medicine or dispense medical services. The responsibility for the content of this product is with The Joint Commission, and no endorsement by the AMA is intended or implied. The AMA disclaims responsibility for any consequences or liability attributable to or related to any use, non-use, or interpretation of information contained or not contained in this product.

This Agreement will terminate upon notice if you violate its terms. The AMA is a third party beneficiary to this Agreement.

Should the foregoing terms and conditions be acceptable to you, please indicate your agreement and acceptance by clicking below on the button labeled “accept”.

^