Specifications Manual for Joint Commission National Quality Measures (v2019A1)
Home » Predicted Value

Release Notes:
Data Element
Version 2019A1

Name:Predicted Value
Collected For: PC, Transmission, Risk Adjustment, Hospital Clinical Data File, Used in the calculation of the Joint Commission's aggregate data for Risk Adjusted Measures (PC-04) and in the Transmission section of the Hospital Clinical Data file.

Note:
  • The ORYX Vendor's calculated Predicted Value will be transmitted to The Joint Commission on a quarterly basis with the associated hospital clinical data. These measure results will be used in the Joint Commission's data quality analysis and continuous measure verification process. ORYX Vendors can refer to the Joint Commission's ORYX Data Quality Manual and ORYX Risk Adjustment Guide for more information.
Definition:This data element is used to store the calculated predicted value that results from applying the appropriate Joint Commission risk model to the data.

Note:
Used in conjunction with Measure Category Assignment when its allowable value = “D” (In Measure Population) or “E” (In Numerator Population).
Question:Not Applicable
Format:
Length:2-9 (including decimal)
Type:Numeric
Occurs:One Predicted Value is expected per EOC for every risk-adjusted measure that a hospital is participating in.
Allowable Values:

0.00000001 — 0.99999999

JOINT COMMISSION NOTE TO PROGRAMMERS:
  • Round to 8 decimal places.
  • Use only the twenty four ICD-10-CM Diagnosis Codes that are transmitted as part of the patient record when evaluating the patient against the risk model. Do not use additional ICD-10-CM Diagnosis Codes that may be available in the medical record or from the UB download.
Notes for Abstraction:None
Suggested Data Sources: Not Applicable
Additional Notes:
Guidelines for Abstraction:
Inclusion Exclusion
None None

Predicted Value
CPT® only copyright 2019 American Medical Association. All rights reserved.
Specifications Manual for Joint Commission National Quality Measures (v2019A1)
Discharges 10-01-19 through 12-31-19 (4Q19)

LICENSE FOR USE OF CURRENT PROCEDURAL TERMINOLOGY, FOURTH EDITION (“CPT®”)

CPT® only copyright 2019 American Medical Association. All rights reserved. CPT® is a registered trademark of the American Medical Association.

You, your employees and agents are authorized to use CPT® only as contained in The Joint Commission performance measures solely for your own personal use in directly participating in healthcare programs administered by The Joint Commission. You acknowledge that the American Medical Association (“AMA”) holds all copyright, trademark and other rights in CPT®.

Any use not authorized herein is prohibited, including by way of illustration and not by way of limitation, making copies of CPT® for resale and/or license, transferring copies of CPT® to any party not bound by this Agreement, creating any modified or derivative work of CPT®, or making any commercial use of CPT®. License to use CPT® for any use not authorized herein must be obtained through the American Medical Association, Intellectual Property Services, AMA Plaza, 330 North Wabash Avenue, Suite 39300, Chicago, Illinois 60611-5885. Applications are available at the American Medical Association Web site, www.ama- assn.org/go/cpt.

U.S. Government Rights This product includes CPT® which is commercial technical data, which was developed exclusively at private expense by the American Medical Association, 330 North Wabash Avenue, Chicago, Illinois 60611. The American Medical Association does not agree to license CPT® to the Federal Government based on the license in FAR 52.227-14 (Data Rights - General) and DFARS 252.227-7015 (Technical Data - Commercial Items) or any other license provision. The American Medical Association reserves all rights to approve any license with any Federal agency.

Disclaimer of Warranties and Liabilities. CPT® is provided “as is” without warranty of any kind, either expressed or implied, including but not limited to the implied warranties of merchantability and fitness for a particular purpose. Fee schedules, relative value units, conversion factors and/or related components are not assigned by the AMA, are not part of CPT®, and the (AMA is not recommending their use. The AMA does not directly or indirectly practice medicine or dispense medical services. The responsibility for the content of this product is with The Joint Commission, and no endorsement by the AMA is intended or implied. The AMA disclaims responsibility for any consequences or liability attributable to or related to any use, non-use, or interpretation of information contained or not contained in this product.

This Agreement will terminate upon notice if you violate its terms. The AMA is a third party beneficiary to this Agreement.

Should the foregoing terms and conditions be acceptable to you, please indicate your agreement and acceptance by clicking below on the button labeled “accept”.

^