Home » Admission Date
Print this page

Release Notes:
Data Element
Version 2013A1

Data Element Name: Admission Date
Collected For: ACHF-01, ACHF-02, ACHF-03, ACHF-07, ACHF-08, CAH-01.1, CAH-02.1, CAH-08.1, CAH-09.1, CAH-10.1, CSTK, HBIPS, Osteo, PBM, PC, SCA-03, SUB, TOB,
Definition:The month, day, and year of admission to acute inpatient care.
Suggested Data Collection Question:What is the date the patient was admitted to acute inpatient care?
Format:
Length:10 – MM-DD-YYYY (includes dashes)
Type:Date
Occurs:1
Allowable Values:


MM = Month (01-12)
DD = Day (01-31)
YYYY = Year (20xx)

Notes for Abstraction:
  • The intent of this data element is to determine the date that the patient was actually admitted to acute inpatient care. Because this data element is critical in determining the population for all measures, the abstractor should NOT assume that the claim information for the admission date is correct. If the abstractor determines through chart review that the date is incorrect, for purposes of abstraction, she/he should correct and override the downloaded value. If using claim information, the ‘Statement Covers Period’ is not synonymous with the ‘Admission Date’ and should not be used to abstract this data element. These are two distinctly different identifiers:
    • The Admission Date (Form Locator 12) is purely the date the patient was admitted as an inpatient to the facility.
    • The Statement Covers Period (“From” and “Through” dates in Form Locator 6) identifies the span of service dates included in a particular claim. The “From” Date is the earliest date of service on the claim.
  • A patient of a hospital is considered an inpatient upon issuance of written doctor’s orders to that effect. (Refer to the Medicare Claims Processing Manual, Chapter 3, Section 40.2.2.)
  • For patients who are admitted to Observation status and subsequently admitted to acute inpatient care, abstract the date that the determination was made to admit to acute inpatient care and the order was written. Do not abstract the date that the patient was admitted to Observation.
  • For patients that are admitted for surgery and/or a procedure, if the admission order states the date the orders were written and they are effective for the surgery/procedure date, then the date of the surgery/procedure would be the admission date. If the medical record reflects that the admission order was written prior to the actual date the patient was admitted and there is no reference to the date of the surgery/procedure, then the date the order was written would be the admission date.
  • For patients for whom there is no admission to inpatient status, enter 00-00-0000.
  • For newborns that are born within this hospital, the admission date is the date the baby was born.
Suggested Data Sources:

ONLY ALLOWABLE SOURCES

  • Physician orders
  • Face sheet
  • UB-04, Field Location: 12

Excluded Data Sources

  • UB-04, Field Location: 06
Additional Notes:
Guidelines for Abstraction:
Inclusion Exclusion
  • None
  • Admit to observation
  • Arrival date

Admission Date
Specifications Manual for Joint Commission National Quality Measures (v2013A1)
Discharges 01-01-13 (1Q13) through 06-30-13 (2Q13)